QUESTION

What are my chances to get a green card despite my husband's record?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband got out of prison 4 months ago. He was there for 5 years on robbery conviction without a weapon.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
Only the alien's record affects the alien's inadmissibility.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If he is the U.S. citizen his record will not affect your ability to get a green card provided it is a good faith relationship and you are not inadmissible for any reason such as your own criminal record.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
You may apply based on your own qualification.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
His criminal record is not as important as your current immigration status.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
If he is a citizen and your marriage is legitimate, you should be able to get a green card. Speak with a lawyer before filing anything.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your husband's record is not relevant in this situation, assuming he has no convictions that would prohibit him from filing under the AWA. What matters most is how you entered the country, your criminal history, your status, and the bona fides of your relationship.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If he is US citizen, his conviction will not affect his visa application for you. Only convicted criminals for sex crimes against children may not petition for their family.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters