QUESTION

What are my H1B options after 6 years in USA?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have already completed my H1B term of 6years and been out of US for 3 years now. If i want to come back on H1 to US, should I be applying under the April cap or would I be getting a cap exempt as I had been holding a H1 in the past 6 years?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You would be applying under the H-1B cap and the cap is about to be reached as it was anticipated it would be reached within about a week of April 1 filing date.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
You will be subject to the cap again.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters