QUESTION

what are my options as a college graduate to get a visa?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
i came to the country with a student visa. finished college with a bachelors, but both my travels and my student visa are both expired. and i stayed inside the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
if your period of training is passed, you are defined as an overstay. If less than six months you can leave with no bar to returning, if more than six months but less than one year there is a three year bar from returning if you leave now, if over a year the bar is 10 years   If you marry a citizen (a real marriage, not fraudulent) you will be able to adjust your status. Call if we can help.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters