QUESTION

What are my options if my marriage is suspected to be fraudulent?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My marriage is suspected to be fraudulent by USCIS after the second interview. What are my options?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
Assuming your marriage is indeed a valid marriage and not fraudulent, you will want to document as much as possible the good faith nature of your marriage.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
You can give up your green card before they find that you committed fraud.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
If your marriage is a real one, see an attorney for help.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Why is your marriage suspected of being fraudulent? Have you received anything in writing from USCIS regarding this? I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters