QUESTION

What are my options if my US husband disappeared before sending in my green card application?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I came to the US on July 2nd 2009 on a J1 visa. I started dating someone about November that year. I fell in love and we decided to get married. We got married in March 2010. Everything seemed to be going fine. We couldn't move in together because of financial reasons but we were working on it. We both lived with family members. Then suddenly a month later he disappeared. I tried to make contact since and he seemed to want to talk to me but never returned my calls. I don't know what to do. He didn't send in the forms for the green-card and there wasn't any time to put any bills or accounts in both our names. I don't know what to do. Please tell me if there is anything I could do and what my options are. Thank you in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
There is nothing that you can do based on the facts you provided. Your husband is not required or obligated to petition you. If he does not petition you, then you cannot file for a Green Card based on marriage.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2011 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters