QUESTION

What are my options if now they have denied my I485 and i130 and i765 is still pending?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian citizen, got married July 7 2015, filed August 17 2015 and entered on an H1B visa which is now expired (February 2 2016). USCIS requested RFE which I provided. I have not received the official doc of i485 being denied or what the reason was. I only know this because I checked the status online. The marriage was bona fide since we dated 2 years prior long distance and have solid proof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although not completely clear from your question, I presume that you became married to a U.S. citizen. If the USCIS denied your marriage-based adjustment of status application following your submission of a Response to an RFE, then you should read the denial decision very carefully when you receive it, and you should work with an immigration attorney to determine the most appropriate option - that could be, for example, a request for a hearing before the deadline expires, or the filing of a new I-140/I-485 suite of applications. While it would have been best to have worked with an immigration attorney from the very beginning of the application process, and, of course, for preparation of a Response to the RFE after the USCIS informed you that the application and its supporting documents were deficient, at least work with an immigration attorney before removal proceedings against you may be commenced.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters