QUESTION

What are my options if she wants to cancel her sponsorship?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was approved for a green card based on i485 and because of an argument over my job, she told me to leave the house and that I can't see my daughter if I didn't follow her (orders). It was 1 month before I got approved for my green card. After getting approved, she filed for divorce and made info pass to the local immigration office. She gave them a letter with enclosed green card telling them on the letter that I left the house, that she don't know where I live and that the final decree divorce is in the process. I don't know what to do now. Here is the letter - January - This letter is to return the enclosed green card under the name of Mr. *********. The above named individual is no longer residing at this address. We stopped living as husband and wife as of ****, and I have no information of his whereabouts. Please be informed that a petition for divorce is already in process. Beforehand, I will greatly appreciate your assistance. Hoping in good faith, if by this means you can accept this notification letter as my request, to process the cancellation of my sponsorship Form 1-864 (Affidavit of Support) for the enclosed Permanent Resident Card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as you can demonstrate that the marriage was valid at the time of approval, then it would be difficult for the government to take away your residence. You should consider filing an I-90 to have a new card sent to your new address. If your status is revoked, you have the right to a hearing before such an action is final. You would want to consider a VAWA petition under such circumstances.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters