QUESTION

What are my options to legally apply for a green card or work authorization after I receive my Masters degree from an American University?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been in the US since 2006, first on a J1 visa as an Au Pair for 2 yrs then F1 as an undergrad student from 2008 until 2013. I have lived here the whole time and have never left the US for more than a couple of weeks every year to go on vacation. I have completed my Bachelor degree and am now planning on finishing my Masters degree in the US as well. Approximately, I will graduate 2 yrs from now in 2015. What are my options for legally staying and working in the US after having lived here for almost 10 years on different visas? I have always followed all the rules and have never violated any visa regulations.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Only if you are petitioned by a US employer on the basis of a valid job offer and that petition is approved OR if you are petitioned by a qualified family relative and that petition is approved.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
If you can find the right employer willing to sponsor you, talk to an immigration attorney about the H1B visa. It won't get you a green card, but while in the H1B status, your employer can start the PERM process.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters