QUESTION

What are my options to stay in the U.S.? Can I remarry and get my green card that way, or are there issues? is there a waiting period after divorce?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My situation is that I came to the U.S. on a tourist visa which I have overstayed (5 years expired). I married a U.S. citizen and he was going to petiton for a greencard for me. But I since met someone and started an affair. My husband found out and now he will not petition for my green card. My husband will not make getting the divorce easy for me, and my affair partner doesnt want marriage either. So now Im out of status for 5 years, married but without a chance to get a greencard through my current marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot expect review of the options on an internet blog. For that, you need to sit down with an immigration lawyer on a consultation and present your facts there. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters