QUESTION

What are my requirements and can I use my driver’s license which expires on 2019?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I’m looking to travel for my birthday week in which my friends have planned for me. My temporary visitor expiration date was on 2015. I also have a valid passport from my foreign country (Mexico) and my work permit. Will I be able to go to another state and come back without any problems? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you have a valid work permit, you should have no issues. Just to be on a safe side, consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters