QUESTION

What are my ways to bring my fiancé in my state?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m a United States citizen and my fiancé live in Sweden but he is not a citizen in Sweden. How can I file to bring him here in United States of America?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If you and your fiancee meet all the requirements for approval of a fiancee visa, you should file that form with USCIS. Go to cis web site, download, print and carefully read the Form I-129 F. Read its instructions carefully. There are several requirements for filing a Form I-129 F petition, and being a US citizen though necessary, is not a sufficient condition for an I129 F approval. If your I-129 F is approved, your fiancee will have to appear a US embassy overseas. He does not have to be Swedish to get an appointment at the US post in Sweden, but he must have some legal status in that country Otherwise, he will have to seek an appointment at the US embassy in his country. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
If you have met your fiance in-person within the last 2 years and can prove a good faith intention to get married within 90 days after his arrival in the US, you can submit an I-129F fiance petition to USCIS on his behalf. After the petition has been approved, the file will be transferred to the appropriate US consulate who will contact and instruct you or your fiance to complete the appropriate visa application forms before his interview can be scheduled.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
There are several options. If you want to get married in the USA, you can file for a K-1 Fiance visa. However, if you get married outside the USA, you can either file for a K-3 visa or immigrant visa. With the K-3, your fiance will get to come to the USA sooner than with the immigrant visa, but he will likely have to wait longer for a green card because the adjustment of status to immigrant visa process can be long.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Either k 1 visa or if you guys are willing to get married outside the U.S., I 130 petition.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
You can file an application for a K visa for your fiance. This visa would allow him to come to the U.S. for 3 months; if you get married within these 3 months, then he would be able to apply for a green card and stay in the U.S. Your fiance would not have a permission to work in the U.S. while on a K visa; you will have to file an affidavit of support showing that you have the means to provide for his stay in the U.S. (if you do not have at least $19387 a year income, someone else would have to file a second affidavit of support showing that he/she has enough income to support his/her own family+one above the federal poverty level). Forms and instructions for a K visa application are on-line at uscis.gov/forms (look for Form I-129F). If your fiance is already in the U.S. on some other visa or on a visa waiver, after marriage you could file an immigrant petition for him, with applications for a green card, employment authorization, and an advance parole. There are, however, certain conditions that have to be observed; so you better consult with an immigration attorney to find out exactly how everything has to be done.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can always have him come and visit. Then do the proposal in the U.S. Then wait a couple of months to marry. You should also consult with an experienced immigration attorney. This way the process can be done in the U.S. within a couple of months.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for a K-1 visa for him if you have met face to face within the last 2 years.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters