QUESTION

What are odds to get an F-1 while I have an I130 petition?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My F1 visa interview will be held in 2 weeks. I have already B1/B2 visa for 2 years, still valid for 8 more years. My US citizen brother filed an I-130 2 years ago. I want to obtain a master degree with 1-2 year work experience (STEM Degree), afterwards I will definitely come here. My wife will stay in my home country during my absence, so I think I prove my non-immigrant intend.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The chances are not very good but not impossible. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Your wife is not the issue. The issue is whether you can overcome the legal presumption that you don't intend to immigrate for the purposes of the visit. I strongly recommend a teleconference with a competent immigration and visa attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters