QUESTION

What are other routes can pending asylees take to fund their education other than out of pocket pay?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sister is currently in a physician assistance program. She was told that she would not get a loan since the federal government does not offer this as a benefit to non-citizens; very late in her program. It seems as if there is nothing at all. I am sure this more of a financial aid office question but I also wanted to get a better idea of being pending and being legal. We were granted asylum about six years ago, however, it got appealed. So now we are pending but we have work authorization cards and everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
An appeal should not last 6 years! I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can conduct a meaningful inquiry into the case. Perhaps, you need a second opinion or additional legal advice. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters