QUESTION

What are our best options to get my fiancé move to the US so we can get married?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I earn around $15,500 per year. My fiancé lives in England, we have met three times. I last saw him last year in September in England. He visited me twice in the USA in September and December 2010. We can't get a co-sponsor. I live on my own in a private apartment owned by my grandparents in Fort Collins. We're desperate to be together but fear I don't meet the minimal poverty guidelines for us to be allowed to be together.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
If your fiance has savings, or if you have savings or assets that may be an option. Or if he can obtain an offer of employment in the US and potentially enter first on a work visa.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Why can't you get a joint sponsor? No one will be willing to sign this on behalf of your fiance. NO parents, siblings, friends, neighbors, co-workers. You need a joint sponsor; otherwise the visa will not be approved.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
If you can find a job that pays about $20,000 per year, then you should not have any problems to sponsor him. Otherwise, you must have another sponsor or have some money in a bank account. I would recommend to contact an attorney before getting married in the US. He must be careful not to marry too soon after his entry.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Hire a good lawyer to deal with the public charge issues. We handle such matters. You could marry him while he is here, and process all the paperwork in the USA. I don't recommend he enter with such an intent, but if it happens during one of his visits, you could complete the green card process while he is here.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Unless your fiance has a lot of assets, you're going to need to find a way to meet the poverty guidelines. Consider taking a second job, trying to get your grandparents or a friend to co-sponsor, maybe ask for a raise at work.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters