QUESTION

What are our chances of being granted and how long it usually takes them to respond?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I have valid F1. She filed asylum back in 2014 and we got our interview a couple of month ago. We were supposed to go get the decision 2 weeks after, but a day before she got a phone call saying that USCIS was not able to get a decision and it will be mailed. After a month, we got a Notice Intend to Deny stating that her FGM case does not present a well-founded fear of persecution, and even though they accepted, she was credible about the past persecution because of have undergone FGM, they sent us this notice. We responded to the notice with more evidences, statements etc.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should hire a qualified and experienced attorney to handle your case. The choice of words matter in cases like this.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters