QUESTION

What are our options if my boyfriend and I want to get married but he’s from Honduras and only has his passport?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He has lived in the US for almost 2 years now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he entered with a visa and overstayed, you can adjust his status to permanent resident through marriage. If not, he will have to obtain a provisional waiver and then Consular Process in Honduras. This is assuming that there are no other grounds of inadmissibility.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters