QUESTION

What are requirements to obtain USA visitor visa for my Filipino friend currently working and living in Hong Kong?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
Hi, My friend likes to come visit USA and stay with me for 3 weeks. I am currently on TN status working full time in USA. what are the documents my friend need to have to get a visitor visa ? Please respond ASAP. Thanks Chris
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your friend will need to apply for a visitor visa. He can start the process by completing Form DS-160 online. Afterwards he will schedule an interview at the consulate. Your friend will need to present evidence to establish he can finance his trip and will depart the United Stares in compliance with his authorized stay. This is usually done by showing ties outside the country. Your friend can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters