QUESTION

What are the chances for my husband being approved for citizenship?...more info below

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am a American my husband from Guatemala. We have been together for 12 years married 9. We have 3 children together. What are the chances of him getting approved for citizenship? Are there any lawyers you would recommend in Chester Va.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first step is for your husband to become a lawful permanent resident. He can only become a United Sttaes citizen after he has been a lawful permanent resident for either 3 or 5 years. More information is needed about your husband's immigration history to ascertain how to best proceed. First and foremost, any attorney would need to know how your husband entered the country and whether he was ever in deportation/removal proceedings. His manner of entry will dictate how he will proceed to obtain lawful permanent residence. You can read more information about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration. You can use the Find A Layer feature on this site to find an attorney in your area. 
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters