QUESTION

What are the chances for my husband to get his green card despite of his record ?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
we got married in march 20 2012 and like about a year an ahalf he got cought crossing the boarder illigaly ..his in mexico right now but I want to bring him over here . what are the changes for him to get papers ?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It depends if he was deported or not. He still has a chances to immigrate within 1 1/2 years.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
He is barred from reentry to the US for a period of 10 years unless he can prove extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse, which is fairly difficult to do in most cases.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
*Permission to Reenter, Consulate Processing and Waiver of the 3/10 year bar * There are three packages that must be completed. The Consulate Processing, the Permission to Reenter and the Waiver of Inadmissibility. A Consulate Processing package needs to be done for the Family Petition. This is a petition that will allow your loved one to come to the U.S. Our firm can prepare the Consulate Processing package which goes through U.S. Immigration, the National Visa Center and then the Consulate, so it goes smoothly and correctly. A Waiver of Inadmissibility will have to be obtained. This is a package that will include a legal brief, forms, documents, exhibits and declarations.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
He may be subject to the 5 year bar because he was deported at boarder. You can file the visa petition and proceed to the consular processing. If asked, he may be eligible for a waiver.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters