QUESTION

What are the chances for my mom being approve for citizenship? I am almost 21 and was born here in the U.S. Does that help my moms situation in anywa?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
She came to United Sates more than 20 years ago from mexico without a visa or anything. Couple years after she came to the united states she went back to visit my sickly grandpa. SHe tried coming back and was caught crossing the border i believe 2 or 3 times. She now has 4 kids including myself tha aret citizens.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
If she entered without inspection (illegally) through the border she cannot adjust her status in the U.S. unless she is eligible for one of the exceptions. You should contact a good immigration lawyer to help you to understand if she is even eligible for this before you apply.   Karen Weinstock Siskind Susser P.C. 404-592-2085    
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters