QUESTION

What are the chances of a citizenship application for someone with felony conviction?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
What is the worst felony that a lawyer got a client citizenship with? I'm thinking of applying with a 459 pc that was expunged.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Generally, a felony conviction is automatic grounds for permanent bar to US citizenship.However, the crime of conviction must meet the federal definition of a felony. What constitutes a felony according to state law is not necessarily so defined under federal immigration law purposes and vice versa. Also, due to the ever expanding pool of the types of crimes that Congress added to the felony definition, your own crime of conviction may or may not be a felony as defined under federal law. Also, for your crime of conviction to be a felony, that permanently bars US citizenship, it must have been so classified at the time of your conviction. You will need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
For naturalization it will depend on how old the conviction is and whether it reflects on their current moral character. With a felony, I would suggest at least consulting with a lawyer if not having a lawyer handle the process.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters