QUESTION

What are the chances of a Phillipino citizen getting a change of status if they come over on a Visit (B1/B2) visa and unexpectedly decide to marry ?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
If a Fillipino comes over on a B1/B2 visa and decides unexpectedly to marry a US citizen what are the chances of an attorney keeping them from getting deported ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will depend upon the exact circumstances. If the alien can establish he/she did not intend to marry at the time of entry, the application for adjustment of status should be approved assuming he/she can establish the marriage was entered in good faith. If, however, the alien intended to marry at the time of entry, he/she could be denied adjustment of status, found to have made a material representation, and removed from the country. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters