QUESTION

What are the chances of being deported with a drug charge?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Immigration?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Drug charge or drug conviction?  If it is merely a charge, then it is unlikely to get you removed from the country.  If it is a conviction, it will depend on a variety of factors, but drug convictions are the most common grounds for removal.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters