QUESTION

What are the chances of deportation if we get married and I give him his bond?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My Fiance was currently picked up by ICE at our home. He came here illegally 12 years ago and still is. He has three children born in the US. A 9 year old as well as a 1 and 2 year old with me. We have been planning on getting married. They are telling me he can be bonded out for $5000. I have brought the money and they are telling me a few more days. I was wondering if we should rush the wedding to the day he is released. What are the chances of deportation?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should post the bond asap.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If he has been here for over 10 years and is a person of good moral character you can marry and apply for cancellation of removal based on you and your children.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
It is very difficult to say. A person can be deported within 24 hours after taking him/her into custody. You should act as soon as you can to bond him out and retain a lawyer to initiate or probably even respond to any possible proceedings.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he entered the country without inspection his options are very limited. He may have a case for cancellation of removal.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters