QUESTION

What are the chances of F1 to F2 change of status applications?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My wife is on F1 right now and her university has told her that they cannot fund her anymore starting next semester. She wants to change to F2 as I am on F1 right now too. If she is denied and at the time of the denial she is no longer registered in school, and she leaves, how will it affect future F2 or H4 visas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
What is important is to make sure you file the change of status from F1 to F2 before she goes out of status.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters