QUESTION

What are the chances of getting a green card so we can be together in the states?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I signed a voluntary deportation and left by the dead line and got married to my spouse. When I signed for the voluntary deportation, it was a misdemeanor for public intoxication. I was in the US since I was a child. My parents took me and now I want to reenter because my wife does not like Mexico because of the violence etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
It may take time, but it will also take commitment and a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can determine whether you need an unlawful presence waiver, among other forms of relief. I strongly recommend an teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can take the time to investigate the facts. Some must go through a more time consuming ordeal than others. Our office, among others, is geared to take the time to find an appropriate pathway based upon the situation. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters