QUESTION

What are the chances of getting residency if I file a petition for my wife?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm trying to file a petition of residency for my wife. She came in with a visa as if her grandmother was her mom which meant she used another name. She was 6 years old when this happened so she had no control over it. What problems would this bring? Would she have a chance of getting her residency?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Short answer is yes with a waiver. Unfortunately the parent's fraud will be imputed to the minor child. Therefore, she will need a fraud waiver. You will need an experienced immigration attorney to help you.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
It is possible to obtain residency under those circumstances, but it is tricky and there are complications. You need to speak with a lawyer to handle this situation.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You can file for permanent residence but you may need a waiver for the misrepresentation on entry. It is generally approved if you can show that she was a child at entry, there are no other immigration violations and it is a hardship to you if she were to be denied permanent residence. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you are a USC and your wife entered legally, you can file for a green card for her in the US. However if she used a fake or false passport to enter, regardless of age, then under case law, DHS is not considering this a lawful entry in most jurisdictions. This will be a very tricky analysis. You must have a full consult with a competent immigration attorney to carefully review the facts of your wife's case to see if she is barred or eligible.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters