QUESTION

What are the chances of him getting the visa since probation doesn't necessarily means conviction?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
One of my friend was arrested for case of eavesdropping (Invasion of Privacy). He has been given probation of 3 years. Since he was nonimmigrant, he has returned to his home country.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probation is a sentence, and it does mean conviction. Besides, not every conviction disqualifies a person from obtaining a visa as a matter of law. However, since the U.S. does not have to give permission to enter to anyone, an embassy can deny a visa for any reason - or for no reason at all. Chances that a consular officer would want to give a visa to a person with any criminal history are rather slim.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
He needs to take his guilty plea minutes , if any, and certificate of disposition and show them to an Immigration attorney.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters