QUESTION

What are the chances of my boyfriend becoming legal if he illegally came to the United States?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is from Guatemala and came into the states at 12, illegally. What are the chances of him getting papers if we hire a lawyer?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
Assuming he does not have a criminal history, he may qualify for DACA, or he may have other options depending upon his and his family's immigration history.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on many things. You should arrange to have a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer to discuss your options.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
Your chances are always better if he has an attorney. That being said, however, does not mean that an attorney can fix any situation. Contact an experienced Immigration Attorney to review all of the facts and see what options, if any, may be available.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
The lawyer cannot do something for you that is otherwise not possible or illegal. If he came in unlawfully at the age of 12 and has remained here and is now over the age of 18, under the current immigration laws, it is not going to be possible for him to adjust status to permanent residence within the US. He will need to go back to Guatemala to consular process but as soon as he leaves the US, he will trigger a 10 year bar to reentry, which can only be waived by a showing of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe he can get deferred action. It will depend on the facts of his situation. How old is he now.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Much will depend on what grounds or qualifications he has to immigrate to the U.S. I strongly suggest that you or your boyfriend contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your boyfriend's situation.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
If your boyfriend is no older than 30 years old and graduated from high school or is currently enrolled in school, he may qualify for a temporary work permit that he can renew every 2 years through Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA).
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters