QUESTION

What are the chances of my friend being deported?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a friend who will be deported...this friend is in an abusive relationship, where their partner has stolen their passport. My friend wants to start school. My friend is afraid to go to the police fearing they will be deported. How will the police handle the abuse charges and stolen passport? My friend wants to stay in this country and go to school. Will that help them be able to stay? What should their next step be?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
There are options for abused spouses of a permanent resident or U.S. citizen to self-petition to remain in the U.s. and get their own permanent residency. If the abuser is not a R or USC, there may still be options to remain in the U.S. and leave the abuser. I recommend your friend consult with a qualified immigration attorney who can assess her case and properly advise her on her options. Get her to a battered women's shelter in your area as quickly as you can.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Contact an immigration lawyer in this case. A lot more facts need to be extracted before the lawyer can recommend a strategy.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters