QUESTION

What are the chances of re-admittance into the US if he spent a total of 18 years outside of the US?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
A person was brought to the US at age 15, abandoned by his parents, was convicted of cocaine possession at age 17, marijuana observation sales and illegal firearm possession at age 18, spent 1 year at Rikerโ€™s Island and was deported at age 19 (given twenty years before being allowed to return). Subsequently, he became a cop in his home country and then became a teacher. He never committed a crime in his home country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is a complicated set of facts. It is unlikely, even if conceivable, that a person in your position will be allowed to lawfully immigrate into the United States. There may be other remote options, but I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. You can spend thousands and thousands of dollars on the process. You should get an idea of the challenges that you face before you conclude that it is worth the effort. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters