QUESTION

What are the chances of the approval of my COS and am I considered to stay legally even as my COS procedure is pending?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently on my B1/B2 visa, and we filed for F1 visa, about a month ago. My stay expires on October 26th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your status would be change of status pending. It is not a real status unless your application is approved, then your F status would back date from the time it is approved onward.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters