QUESTION

What are the chances she can become a citizen without having to go back to her home country?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My aunt came here legally on a student visa over 20 years ago. She never renewed the visa and is now here illegally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If she does not get married with a US citizen, qualifies for Asylum, VAWA or a U visa, she is likely to have to go back in order to get any other status. However, leaving the country will make her inadmissible.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters