QUESTION

What are the chances that a green card holder be deported for past drug conviction that did not result in inprisonment?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother was detained in Texas on his way back to New Jersey from a vacation in Mexico by immigration officers on the grounds that he had two past convictions. One was for possession of drug paraphernalia over 16 years ago and the other for conspiracy to possess a controlled substance over 8 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The lack of imprisonment is not a relevant factor for immigration.  If the convictions qualify as either aggravated felonies or crimes involving moral turpitude, then your brother would require a waiver based on extreme hardship to a United States citizen spouse or child to effectively challenge a removal action under these circumstances.  In any case, he should hire a lawyer to look at the relief available to him and give targeted advice to your brother.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters