QUESTION

What are the chances that my fiance will get to stay if his visa has already expired? How?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My fiance and I have been together for 2 years, his visa just expired a few weeks ago, what are the chances that he will be able to stay?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What type of visa does he have? What is his current status in the US? Are you a US citizen?
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
More information is needed in order to fully analyze your fiance's immigration options, but generally if you are a U.S. citizen, your fiance entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, and you and your fiance become married, the two of you may pursue adjustment of status through an application in the Immediate Relative visa category. This would be true regardless of whether your then-spouse may have overstayed a visa. It would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and offer legal representation for the application process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters