QUESTION

what are the chances to get deported for a federal crime, at the same time an aggravated felony?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
A legal resident, with a green card has been convicted of possession and intent to distribute marijuana for which that resident served time (about a year) plus plead guilty to a possession of a stolen firearm for which that same resident did not serve time due to the circumstances, since they did not know at the time that the gun was stolen because the person that gave the gun in place of money for a part of a car did not disclose that, and the gun does not have a record of being used in a crime. What are the chances of deportation of this legal resident with no prior convictions, who lived in the us for 17 years? We've researched and consulted with lawyers but without actually starting a defense case, all we can tell is that there is a good chance he'll get deported but if you are able to say anything more based on the summary here, are the chances to avoid deportation extremely slim etc? Please and thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Chronology could be important. As a general matter the chances are close to 100%. Such person is subject to mandatory detention and mandatory deportation with very little relief available. Such relief would come in a form of very limited protection of a deferral of removal under the UN Convention Against Torture. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters