QUESTION

What are the chances to get K1 fiancé visa approved if he has criminal records?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm planning to marry my boyfriend overseas but he has criminal records for drug use. It first time was 5 years ago and the second one was a year and half.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is likely he will be inadmissible because of these convictions. He may need to vacate at least one depending on the amount and the drug.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that you are a U.S. citizen and your boyfriend is a foreign national with 2 drug convictions. Unfortunately, drug charges and convictions are usually a death knell for any type of visa. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your fiance's case, and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the circumstances of your case. But, having a criminal conviction for drug use by itself is not a legal impediment to filing a fiance petition.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters