QUESTION

what are the conditions and possibilities to be sponsored by an employer (Stanley steemer) for a green card

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was married to an American citizen but my case was denied cause of that "5-10 years bar". That was in 2008. I'm in the process of divorce and Stanley steemer is willing to help and sponsor me cause I had an experience of more than 6 years in that same company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An employer could petition for you at any time assuming they can demonstrate you are at the very least eligible for classification as a skilled worker. The issue is you will not be able to take advantage of the approved petition if you are in the United States without status. You cannot adjust your status in the country based upon a petition filed by an employer unless you have maintained lawful nonimmigrant status. If you depart the country, you risk triggering another bar for unlawful presence. If you have not been in the United States, the answer would depend upon why you are subject to the bar and when it will run. You can read more about employment immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/employment-immigration.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters