QUESTION

What are the consequences of hiring an illegal to do work around the house or in the yard?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My neighbor in NJ pays someone who does not have a green card to do domestic work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The consequences of the illegal hiring could be a fine for your neighbor if caught by U.S. ICE. For a first offense, your neighbor would be given an order to cease and desist from such behavior and to pay a fine not less than $275 and not more than $2,200 if the hiring occurred before March 27, 2008, and not less than $375 and not exceeding $3,200 if the hiring occurred on or after March 27, 2008.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters