QUESTION

What are the consequences of paying about 40k for car purchasedd in USA with the money that me and my family collectively brought here while we are a

Asked on Aug 31st, 2018 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Xxx
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As long as you did not violate customs regulations in bringing the money to the US, and if it was not money made through unauthorized work, there should be no negative consequences from paying $40,000 for a car here in the US. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Sep 29th, 2018 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters