QUESTION

What are the consequences of staying in the U.S. after a terminated I-20 visa?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Once the I-20 is terminated in SEVIS, will immigration come after the person terminated if he/she does not leave the U.S. immediately? In this case, the F-1 Student Visa is still valid. How would continuing to stay in the U.S. (for a few months) after I-20 termination affect approved but pending green card papers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your facts are missing some key points. If you have an I-485 on file, you might be OK to remain. You should take all of your documents and consult with an immigration attorney so that you understand the consequences of your potential actions.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters