QUESTION

What are the effects if divorce between usc and green card holder before receiveng G card

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This is fahad ijaz i married with a usc in january 2010 but some resons i did not applay green card i was bussy in my business at pakistan then after 4 years in 2014 we make plan to usa after all the us ambassy in pakistan aprooved me in march 2015 and we moved after a month to usa in april 2015 . I lost my first green card in mail august 18 2015 actuley my wife received that card and laying to me with other some causes we saprated after that happen. Then in december 2015 i applay again my G card but still waiting and my wife done the divorce summons . I am worried about my status in usa plz tell me what are the effets on me if she done the divorce . For your more information i am on i551 visa some peoples said its unconditional for you or some told me no i am confused extremely right now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
First, consult with an immigration lawyer immediately. Secondly, look at the receipts that you received from the government to determine the time you have on your green card. I suspect, that you have a conditional residency card which expires in two years. You also need a divorce lawyer to defend you in divorce proceedings which, by the way, may affect your right to keep your green card. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters