QUESTION

What are the effects in my CR1 visa if I didn’t want to come to the US in more than 6 months?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
How does it effect to the CR1 visa holder, who just got divorced (filed JOINT PETITION with US citizen spouse ) after 1 month in US & went back to the country and didn't want to come back to the states for more than 6months ?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
As long as you are in the U.S. before 1 year, it should still be valid.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
This will not have any effect on your Residency. However, it may delay qualifications for citizenship. You can always overcome this issue by staying in the US longer in the future. Or, you can show the reason you stayed longer than 6 months (and less than 12).
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
You might lose your green card status if you are outside the US for more than 6 months without first securing a reentry permit.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters