QUESTION

What are the financial requirements on the sponsor for a b2 visa to get a person to the united states from china

Asked on May 01st, 2021 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am trying to get a person from china to the united states on a 90 day b2 visa. Do I have to show that I have $266.00 a day for every day available up front prior to getting visa approved? Or how much do I need in my bank to prove I can provide for her during her stay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The burden of proof to get a B visa is not on the host but on the person applying for a visitor visa. Consular officers need to see documents like the visitor's tax returns, letter of current employment, pay stubs, W2 forms etc and also property ownership that can be proven by deeds of trust and appraisal estimates for that property. This evidence establishes that the immigrant will return to her home country upon completion. 
Answered on May 01st, 2021 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters