QUESTION

What are the immigration consequences of a 647.f for a resident alien?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for Public intoxication in and I am worried that it may trigger immigration consequences ie; deportation or not being able to file for citizenship. Will a prior conviction for grand theft trigger any review to my status if I am convicted of the 647.f What will I face now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Generally, the public intoxication conviction would not trigger any immigration consequences and if not on probation you could file for naturalization. However, the grand thief conviction could make you inadmissible or deportable and could cause you a problem if you file for naturalization or travel out of the U.S. You should speak to an immigration attorney regarding your matter and bring copies of the conviction documents for both cases.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters