QUESTION

What are the implications or potential problems if applicant was not able to submit the visa screen certificate during the initial filing of I-485?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The applicant has to demonstrate he/she entered the country legally. I am not familiar with your case or what exactly happened, but often if something is missing the government will send you and RFE.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters