QUESTION

What are the issues associated with entering the US on a F-1 visa and deciding not to enroll in school?

Asked on May 09th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I was admitted for Fall 2018 at a US university, and I have a valid F-1 visa. But I no longer want to attend this school. Instead I want to attend a different school, which I’m applying to right now. I don’t know how long it will take to be accepted, and I believe I missed the deadline for Fall 2018 and I will only be allow to start this new school in the Spring semester. Is it legal to enter the country in the F-1 visa that I already have and not enroll in the school that originally issued me the visa and start the process of transferring to a new school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The issue is one of misrepresentation at the time of entry to the U. S. Entering the U. S. with an F-1 visa and having no intent to attend the school for which you obtained the visa constitutes misrepresentation, and is a bar under U. S. immigration law. It would be better for you to obtain a new I-20 and request an amendment on the visa or a new visa to study at the proper school. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters