QUESTION

What are the my chances of obtaining a visa after I have been rejected the first time?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been refused a visa to go and live in america to study and I do not have a criminal record. Luckily I managed to obtain an Esta to go on holiday, but I was wondering what the chances of me landing in america and they refusing me entry and sending me back home?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
On your esta application, did you divulge that you had been denied a visa? If not, then you need to redo Esta and disclose. That misrepresentation can get you removed at the border and barred from entry for years. Getting in the US is never a guarantee- have proof of your intention to return to your home country on time and be able to explain why you are in the US
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you have been approved under ESTA and you have evidence of the temporary nature of your visit, you should be granted entry to the US.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters