QUESTION

What are the odds of being deported after serving time for a trafficing charge

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend has been in prison for 4 years and is getting ready to come home. He was charged with drug trafficking. Will he be deported even though this is his first charge and if so what can he do to keep from being deported
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
US immigration laws deal very harshly with drug trafficking. There is a very good chance that your friend will be deported unless he is a US citizen. I suggest that he seek the services of a good immigration lawyer. He will likely be placed on an immigration detainer hold and processed for court hearings.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It is very likely he will be transferred to immigration custody once he finished his sentence.  They will issue him a notice to appear in immigration court (which starts the removal/deportation process).  Whether any relief is available to him will depend on the unique facts of his case and only a lawyer paid to evaluate his case could properly tell you what he changes of success will be.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters