QUESTION

What are the odds of them turning my application over to ICE and NTA over a first DUI offense?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I got my first DUI a year ago. It is now time to renew my DACA. I know it states I will not qualify for the renewal but I am willing to submit the application and take my chances. I did read on the USCIS website and it states if the application is denied it may be referred over to ICE and the issuance to Notices to Appear. I attended all the classes and paid all the dues on time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Why would you submit something you know will not be successful? Unless, of course, the DUI charges were dismissed
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters